Main Menu

Clubs & Activities

 

New Vista...
 

offers a variety of clubs 
and activities for students
to participate in both during 
and outside the school day.​​

Pictured here is our 2019-20 Ultimate Frisbee team,
and their coach, Mike Codrey.

 

 


 

2019-20 Clubs and Activities
 


This list is a work in progress, as many clubs change from year to year,
and much will depend on what the 2020-21 school year brings.

 

Advisory Council​
Mentor: Kirk Quitter; meets once per quarter in the Main Conference room.  
Dates/Times as announced in weekly "What's Happening"

The Alliance​ (GSA)
Mentor: Andrew Pfouts; Meets Thursdays at lunch in room 108

Art Club
Mentor: Megan Carlson; Meets Tuesdays 3:05 - 4:30 PM in room 100 (Art room)

Dirt Works
Mentor: Amy Atkins; Meets Mon. Thurs, & Fri at lunch in room 212

Jewish Culture Club
Mentor: Hunter Chen; Meets Thursdays at lunch in room 204

Latina Support Group
Mentor: Maria Murillo and Ivette Visbal; Meets every other week, rotating Tues and Thurs, 11:45 - 12:45 
in the Main Conference Room
More

​Lunch Jam Band
Mentor: Dave Solzberg, Room 324
Meets Mondays,Tuesdays, Thursdays, and some Fridays during lunch all year.

Mathletes
Mentor: Hunter Chen; Meets weekly on Mondays at lunch for 1-2 months 
leading up to the Nov. competition at CSU, in room 204

Mock Trial 
Mentor: Kara Pfouts; Meets Tuesdays at lunch to start (more often before competition) in room 200

Natural Highs Free Tuesday Open Class
Mentor: Avani Dilger; Tuesdays, 4:15 - 6:15 PM
New Vista High School, room 312/316
Details HERE
More

Natural Highs Dream Group
Mentor: Avani Dilger;  Meets Thursdays at lunch in room 312

Natural Highs Leadership/Action Group
Mentor: Avani Dilger; Meets every Wednesday 11:30 - 12:30 in room 200

New Vista Ultimate Frisbee
Coach Mike Codrey; Meets Tuesdays and Thursdays on the NVHS field, 
3:30-6:00 PM.  Everyone is welcome to play!  More info HERE

Philosophy Club
Mentor: Avani Dilger; Meets Mondays at Lunch in room 200

​​Restorative Justice Team
Mentors: Ivette VisbalAndy Stephens and Tas Hendrickson; Meets every other Friday, Main Conference Room
More

​Robotics Team
Mentor: Stephen Shepherd;  Meets Mondays and Thursdays 3:05 - 5:05 in room 214
More

Self Love
Mentor: Diane Jensen:  Meets Tuesdays at lunch in Diane's office

Student Council
Mentor: Hunter Chen:  Meets Tuesdays at lunch in room 312
More

Student Tech Team for Community Gatherings/Exhibition Days
Sign up through Community Experience registration

Tabletop Games
Mentor:  Jeff Mogab; Meets Mondays after school in room 206

Workout Club
Mentor:  Andy Stephens; Meets Mondays & Thursdays 3:20 - 3:50 in Aux. Gym